Estate of Wycoff v. C.I.R.
[…] Thus, the marital deduction is restricted to the property interest includable in the surviving spouse's gross estate. United States v. Stapf, 375 U.S. 118, 84 S.Ct. 248, 11 L.Ed.2d 195 (1963).

Accordingly, if the property transferred to the surviving spouse is terminable and thereby is not includable in the gross estate of the surviving spouse, there is no marital deduction. Also, if any part of the property transferred to the surviving spouse is used to pay inheritance taxes, the value of the marital deduction is reduced by the amount of the taxes so paid.

Section 2056(b) provides in part:

(4) Valuation of interest passing to surviving spouse.-- In determining for purposes of subsection (a) the value of any interest in property passing to the surviving spouse for which a deduction is allowed by this section-- (A) there shall be taken into account the effect which the tax imposed by section 2001, or any estate, succession, legacy, or inheritance tax, has on the net value to the surviving spouse of such interest;

We are required to determine the value of the deductible non-terminable interest in the property which passed to the surviving spouse. In turn, we must decide whether the executor's authority to use marital trust assets for the payment of the state and federal death taxes served to reduce the marital deduction in this amount. The bank contends that 2056(b)(4) is subject to the interpretation that the marital deduction is to be reduced only to the extent that the federal estate or state inheritance tax was actually paid from or charged to the marital share. Its further claim is that the language of 2056(b)(4) supports this.

It is pointed out that the provision is entitled 'valuation of interest passing to surviving spouse.' It refers to the 'effect' of death taxes upon the 'net value to the surviving spouse.' It is argued that the purpose was to restrict the effect on the surviving spouse's marital deduction to the amount of taxes actually paid.