Estate v. Comm'r
[…] Four background principles are necessary to understand this intricate scheme. First, I.R.C. § 83 applies where property, including stock, is transferred to a taxpayer "in connection with the performance of services." At the taxpayer's election, he may defer tax inclusion of any gains from such a transfer until the first taxable year in which his rights in the property "are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture," 26 U.S.C. § 83(a), i.e. , when his rights become "substantially vested," 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-1. Importantly, such rights "are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if ... [they] are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual." 26 U.S.C. § 83(c)(1). Second, under the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"), an S corporation does not itself pay income taxes; rather, it passes any income or losses it makes through to its outstanding shareholders who must then report the same on their individual income tax returns.