Estey v. COMMISSIONER, MAINE DEPT. OF HUMAN SERV.
[…] The Secretary's inclusion of utility reimbursements in food stamp income calculations has lowered Plaintiffs' food stamp benefits.

II. DISCUSSION

A. The Chevron Test

Plaintiffs assert that utility reimbursements should be excluded from income in calculating food stamp allotments. They argue that utility reimbursements fall within the definition of "energy assistance" and should, therefore, be excluded from income under the Food Stamp Act.

As set forth above, § 2014(d) of the Food Stamp Act states that "household income for purposes of the food stamp program shall include all income from whatever source." A number of specific exceptions are included. Section 2014(d)(11) excludes, in relevant part, "any payments or allowances made...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State of SD, Dept. of Social Services v. Madigan
    • United States