Estey v. COMMISSIONER, MAINE DEPT. OF HUMAN SERV.
[…] The food stamp program is a "needs based" program. Eligible households receive an allotment of coupons that may be used exclusively to purchase food from retail stores. 7 U.S.C. § 2013. Eligibility and benefits are determined by calculating the income resources available to a household and comparing those resources to a national standard developed for the program by the Department of Agriculture. 7 U.S.C. § 2014. The lower the income, the greater the benefits awarded under the program.

The Food Stamp Act presently defines household income to include "all income from whatever source." 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d). Sixteen specific exclusions and several deductions, however, are set forth in the Act. 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d) and (e). The exception at issue here excludes from the income calculation "any payments or allowances made for the purpose of providing energy assistance (A) under any Federal law, or (B) under any State or local laws designated by the State or local body authorizing such payments or allowances as energy assistance...." 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(11).