Etdh Assoc.s v. Waterfall Ventures LLC
[…] We disagree that WASA's assignment of the lien exceeded its authority.7

WASA was created by statute in 1996 and its powers are statutorily defined. See District of Columbia Water & Sewer Auth. v. Delon Hampton & Assocs., 851 A.2d at 412. WASA has the power to “acquire, by purchase, gift, lease, or otherwise, and to own, hold, improve, use, sell, convey, exchange, transfer, lease, sublease, and dispose of real and personal property of every kind and character, or any interest therein, for its corporate purposes.” D.C.Code § 34-2202.03(5) (2001) (emphasis added). Moreover, we interpret the grant of authority broadly, as the legislature has made clear that WASA may “undertake any public project, acquisition, construction, or any other act necessary to carry out its purposes.” Id. at § 34-2202.03(13). We, therefore, conclude that WASA was authorized to assign its lien for delinquent water and sewer charges to BCIC, which subsequently assigned it to appellee Waterfall.

B. Is the Lien Enforceable?