Etdh Assoc.s v. Waterfall Ventures LLC
[…] Id. at § 34-2202.03(13). We, therefore, conclude that WASA was authorized to assign its lien for delinquent water and sewer charges to BCIC, which subsequently assigned it to appellee Waterfall.

B. Is the Lien Enforceable?

The statute that governed the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Utility Administration (“WASUA”), WASA's predecessor agency, provided that [t]he District shall have a continuing lien for water charges upon any land and the improvements thereon to which water or water service is or has been furnished.” D.C.Code § 43-1529(a) (1981). Unlike the current statute, the statute in force in 1983 when the lien was filed had no recordation requirement as a condition to the lien. Cf. D.C.Code § 34-2407.02(a)(2) (2009 Supp.) (“Upon filing, the certificate of delinquency shall constitute a continuing lien against the real property....”).8 Appellants argue that “there [was] no perfection [of the lien] and no cause of action for foreclosure” on the lien can be maintained because the “Certificate of Delinquent Water/Sewer Service Charges” issued with respect to the property erroneously listed Procenko Real Estate, instead of