Eteros Technologies USA, Inc. v. United States
[…] The resultant dispute presents a matter of first impression: whether Washington State's repeal of certain prohibitions attending marijuana-related drug paraphernalia "authorize[s]" Plaintiff such that Plaintiff's importation through the Port of Blaine is exempted by the CSA from the federal prohibition on importing drug paraphernalia. The court finds that Plaintiff is so authorized.

BACKGROUND

I. Legal Background

Under section 1595a of 19 U.S.C., "[m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States" "may be seized and forfeited if," inter alia, "its importation or entry is subject to any restriction or prohibition which is imposed by law relating to health, safety, or conservation and the merchandise is not in compliance with the applicable rule, regulation, or statute." 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(A).1 Where "merchandise may be seized and forfeited," Customs may instead "deny entry and permit the merchandise to be [re]exported." 19 C.F.R. § 151.16(j).2 One "law relating to health"

592 F.Supp.3d 1316