Eteros Technologies USA, Inc. v. United States
[…] Pub. L. No. 91-513, 84 Stat. 1236, 1236 (1970).

A. The Federal System on Drug Paraphernalia

Under the CSA, Congress made it unlawful for any person:

(1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia;

(2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or

(3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.

21 U.S.C. § 863(a)(1)–(3).4 "Any drug paraphernalia involved in any violation of subsection (a)" "shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture upon the conviction of a person for such violation." Id. § 863(c). However, the CSA specifies that "[t]his section shall not apply to" "any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items." Id. § 863(f)(1). What constitutes "authoriz[ation]" by local, state, or federal law for the purposes of the (f)(1) exemption is otherwise undefined.

B. The Washington State System on Drug Paraphernalia

In November 2012, Washington State legalized adult recreational use of marijuana.