Etheridge Oil Co. v. Panciera, Civ. A. No. 91-0147B.
[…] At least as to one of the alleged modifications, the special agreement to accommodate environmental testing of the tanks and lines, there was a writing, signed by Etheridge, and accepted by Marbella according to the terms of the writing. Accordingly, this modification actually complied with paragraph 7 of the supply contract. Plaintiff's argument against the validity of the modifications fails.

Plaintiff also argues that the modifications fail for lack of consideration. Section 2-209(1) of the North Carolina U.C.C., however, provides that "an agreement modifying a contract within this article needs no consideration to be binding." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 25-2-209(1) (1992). Accordingly, plaintiff's second argument also is without merit.

B. Materiality of the Alleged Modifications