Ethicon, Inc. v. Quigg
[…] FEC v. Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee, 454 U.S. 27, 32, 102 S.Ct. 38, 42, 70 L.Ed.2d 23 (1981).

"As always, the 'starting point in every case involving construction of a statute is the language itself.' " United States v. Hohri, --- U.S. ----, 107 S.Ct. 2246, 2250, 96 L.Ed.2d 51 (1987) (quoting Kelly v. Robinson, 479 U.S. 36, 107 S.Ct. 353, 358, 93 L.Ed.2d 216 (1986)). Section 302 provides that "[a]ny person at any time may file a request for reexamination by the [Patent and Trademark] Office of any claim of a patent...." (Emphasis added.)