Ethicon, Inc. v. Quigg
[…] If the Commissioner determines that there is a substantial new question of patentability, the patent will be reexamined. 35 U.S.C. Sec. 304. Section 305 then provides: "All reexamination proceedings under this section, including any appeal to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences, will be conducted with special dispatch ithin the Office." (Emphasis added.) Read together the statutes say: Any person at any time may request reexamination and all reexamination procedures will be conducted with special dispatch.