Eua Cogenex v. North Rockland Cent. School Dist.
[…] Lexis 10231, *9 (S.D.N.Y.1999); Roberts v. New York City Department of Corrections, 1998 WL 391815, 1998 U.S.Dist. Lexis 8244 (S.D.N.Y.1998). That statute explicitly provides that "[a]ll applications ... shall be made to the supreme court or to the county court" where the action may be properly brought to trial, or where the action is pending. N.Y.Gen. Mun.L. § 50-e(7).

There is no such requirement for a contract action brought under the New York Education Law. This Court is empowered to grant leave to file a late notice of claim by Education Law § 3813(2-a). Unlike § 50-e of the General Municipal Law, the Education Law sets no jurisdictional requirements for applying for a late notice of claim. It simply states that "[u]pon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to serve a notice of claim." N.Y.Educ.L. § 3813(2-a). If a formal application is made by a Plaintiff, as was done in this case, a federal court can give it proper consideration. See Courtemanche v. Enlarged City Sch. Dist. of the City of Middletown, 686 F.Supp. 1025, 1033 (S.D.N.Y.1988); Hilow v. Rome City Sch.