PartiesIn the Matter of the ESTATE of George Wayland EVANS, Deceased. Otto W. REEL, Executor, Appellant, v. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Appellee.
[…] See State v. Drake, 219 N.W.2d 492, 496 (Iowa 1974).

In Farnsworth v. Hazelett, 197 Iowa 1367, 199 N.W. 410 (1924) we had under scrutiny the general rule that knowledge of an attorney is chargeable to his client, a concept sometimes termed a "conclusive presumption." The court reasoned such "presumptions" are actually substantive rules of law.

Although Snook v. Herrmann, 161 N.W.2d 185 (Iowa 1968) concerned § 85.42(2), The Code, which provided a child under 16 "shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent upon the deceased employee", the issues raised there were ones of statutory construction, not constitutionality.