Evans v. Commonwealth
[…] If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more municipal ordinances, conviction under one of such acts or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others. Furthermore, if the same act be a violation of both a State and a Federal statute a prosecution or proceeding under the Federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the State statute.

1920 Va. Acts ch. 118. Although there have been additional amendments, none of them substantively changed the language of the statute as is relevant here. Currently, Code § 19.2-294 provides that:

If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others.

"Like the Fifth Amendment bar of former jeopardy, Code § 19.2-294 prevents the Commonwealth from ‘subjecting an accused to the hazards of vexatious, multiple prosecutions.’ " Phillips v. Commonwealth , 257 Va. 548, 551, 514 S.E.2d 340 (1999) (quoting Hall v. Commonwealth , 14 Va.