Evans v. Department of Transp.
[…] Plaintiff does not contest the principle that suits against the State of Illinois affecting an interest in property must generally be brought in the Court of Claims, but points to sections 4-211 and 4-210 of the Code as an express instance in which the Illinois General Assembly permits the circuit court to review IDOT actions which adversely affect a property owner's access to State highways. Section 4-211 of the Code reads as follows:

"Any person adversely affected by any rule, regulation, specification or decision of the Department issued pursuant to Sections 4-209, 4-210 or 4-211 or by any failure of the Department to act upon an application for a permit thereunder shall be entitled to judicial...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT