Evans v. District Court In and For Arapahoe County, No. 27634
[…] Page 813
remedy to challenge confinement pursuant to a regressive classification"; (2) the prisoners failed to exhaust their administrative remedies; (3) the petition was not accompanied by the jurisdictional and statutorily required copies of warrants of commitment as set forth in section 13-45-101(1); (4) under the facts of this case, venue is improper in Arapahoe County; and (5) the respondent failed to require security or payment of transportation costs. 1[194 Colo. 302] We agree with the petitioner as to issues (3) and (4) and therefore do not reach the other issues raised by him.
I.
Pursuant to section 13-45-101(1), petitions for writs of habeas corpus
"shall be accompanied by a copy of the warrant of commitment, or an affidavit that the said copy has been demanded of the person in whose custody the prisoner is detained, and by him refused or neglected to be given."
This is a mandatory requirement; it is therefore jurisdictional. Prisoners must comply with the requirement, and the courts may not waive it. Garrett v. Knight, 173 Colo. 419, 480 P.2d 569 (1971).