Evans v. Evans
[…] 2. The Circuit Court erred in failing to recognize that Va.Code § 46.2-1095(C) refers only to “negligence” and does [sic] regulate claims for “gross negligence” which[ ] are distinct and separate causes of action, commonly referred to as claims for punitive damages.
3. The Circuit Court erred when it construed Va.Code § 46.2-1095(C) other than according to its plain meaning and in such a way as to create the absurd result of immunizing a wrongdoer for any degree of negligence in transporting a child in a motor vehicle.
4. The Circuit Court erred in failing to construe Va.Code §§ 46.2-1095 and 46.2-1098 conjunctively, given the language of Va.Code § 46.2-109[8] which specifically states in part that “nor shall violation of this article constitute a defense to any claim for personal injuries to a child or the recovery of medical expenses for injuries sustained in any motor vehicle accident.”

II. Analysis

A. Standard of Review

As we previously have stated,

[a] demurrer admits the truth of the facts contained in the pleading to which it is addressed, as well as any facts that may be reasonably and fairly implied and inferred from those allegations.