Evans v. Greenfield Banking Co.
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 5502(b). The implementing regulations for § 5502(b) found in 38 C.F.R. § 13.100 are entitled “Supervision of fiduciaries” and further discuss the Secretary's authority to supervise the fiduciaries he appoints. When the Secretary deems it necessary to protect the beneficiary's interests, the Secretary may require a fiduciary to provide an accounting, 38 C.F.R. § 13.100(a)(1), or may terminate the appointment of a fiduciary and appoint a successor fiduciary, id. § 13.100(a)(2). If the federal fiduciary has “failed to use Department of Veterans Affairs funds for the benefit of the beneficiary or the beneficiary's dependents” or “has otherwise failed or neglected to properly execute the duties of his or her trust,” and informal efforts to correct the situation prove unsuccessful, then the matter will be referred to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.