Everett Concrete Products, Inc. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Service Employees Local 6 v. Superintendent of Pub Instruction, 104 Wash.2d 344, 348, 705 P.2d 776 (1985). If a statute is unambiguous, its meaning must be derived from its language alone. Stewart Carpet Serv., Inc. v. Contractors Bonding & Ins. Co., 105 Wash.2d 353, 358, 715 P.2d 115 (1986). If the statute is ambiguous, resort may be had to other sources to determine its meaning. PUD 1 v. WPPSS, 104 Wash.2d 353, 369, 705 P.2d 1195, 713 P.2d 1109 (1985).

In this case the relevant statutory language is set forth in RCW 39.12.020, which provides in part:

The hourly wages to be paid to laborers, workmen or mechanics, upon all public works and under all public building service maintenance contracts of the state or any county, municipality or political subdivision created by its laws, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wage for an hour's work in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such labor is performed.

According to the language of the statute, prevailing wages must be paid to those employed "upon all public works". The ALJ in this case interpreted the phrase "upon all public works" in RCW 39.12.020 to include within its scope work performed off the actual site of the public works project.