Everett v. 357 Corp.
[…] The parties agreed to have Dr. Lubit serve in that role. In a June 26, 1997, report that again cited DOT regulations, Dr. Lubit concluded: "I cannot state that [Everett's] psychiatric problems will not be a problem. They are a continual risk to his driving and I would be unable to qualify him."

DOT regulations require drivers who wish to overturn adverse medical evaluations to appeal from the decision to the DOT.9 While the administrative appeal is pending, the driver is deemed not medically qualified to operate commercial motor vehicles. 49 C.F.R. § 391.47(f) (where driver and motor carrier disagree about medical certification, "the driver shall be deemed disqualified until such time as the [DOT] makes a determination" [emphasis added]). See Carolina Freight Carriers v.