Everett v. U.S., Civ.A.No. 95-0769(EGS).
[…] See 36 C.F.R. § 251.50. That regulation provides that "[a]ll uses of National Forest System lands ... except those provided for in the regulations governing the disposal of timber and minerals and the grazing of livestock, are designated special uses." 36 C.F.R. § 251.50(a) (emphasis added). Further, a person must obtain a special use permit from an officer before engaging in a special use. Id. Section 251.50(c) exempts "noncommercial recreational activities such as camping, picnicking, fishing, horseback riding, and boating" from the special use permit requirement. 36 C.F.R. § 251.50(c). Section 261.70(a)(7) also provides that "each Regional Forester ... may issue regulations prohibiting acts or omissions within all or any part of the area over which he has jurisdiction for the following purpose[]: public safety." 36 C.F.R. § 261.70(a)(7).

Plaintiff's argument is flawed because he incorrectly interprets section 251.50 to mean that special use permits are only required for commercial recreational activities. Plaintiff relies on United States v.