Evergreen Pharmacy, Inc. v. Garland
[…] Garland, 2021 WL 4306165, at *2 (D.D.C. Sept. 22, 2021) (internal citations omitted). For example, in the case of registered distributors, the DEA determines whether the registrant maintains "effective control[s] against diversion of particular controlled substances." 21 U.S.C. § 823(a)(1), (b)(1). The DEA also considers whether the registrant complies with state and local laws or has any prior criminal convictions related to the possession of controlled substances. Id. § 823(a)(2)-(4), (b)(2)-(3). More generally, the CSA directs the DEA to take into account "such other factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety." Id. § 823(a)(6), (b)(5).