Everhart v. Bowen
[…] Those recipients who do not request a waiver of repayment, or who are denied a waiver, are subject to the recoupment provisions set out in Secs. 404(a)(1)(A) and 1383(b)(1)(A).

The disputed netting regulations, promulgated by the Secretary to implement the payment error provisions of the Act, establish a general methodology and accounting period for determining whether, and to what extent, a beneficiary has received a net overpayment or a net underpayment. The SSI netting regulation, 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.538, provides in pertinent part:

The amount of an underpayment or overpayment is the difference between the amount paid to a recipient and the amount of payment actually due such recipient for a given period. An overpayment or underpayment period begins with the first month for which there is a difference between the amount paid and the amount actually...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Sullivan v. Everhart
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • 21 Febrero 1990