Everson v. Williams
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff contends that her interest in the property did not accrue until the death of Elizabeth and the termination of her life estate on July 18, 2014. Therefore, plaintiff argues, her complaint seeking to quiet title, filed on August 19, 2016, was timely. Specifically, plaintiff argues that her cause of action did not accrue until Elizabeth died in 2014, because plaintiff held a remainder in the Kentfield property subject to the life estates of Elizabeth and Cedric. Plaintiff is correct in her assertion, and it is supported by the applicable caselaw.

MCL 554.7 provides that "[e]states, as respects the time of their enjoyment, are divided into estates in possession, and estates in expectancy." An estate in possession is one in which the owner of the estate "has an immediate right to the possession of the land," and an estate in expectancy is one in which "the right to the possession is postponed to a future period."