Everson v. Williams
[…] Similarly, this Court reviews de novo the trial court’s determination regarding whether the doctrine of res judicata is applicable to plaintiff’s claim. Washington v. Sinai Hosp. of Greater Detroit , 478 Mich. 412, 417, 733 N.W.2d 755 (2007).

III. ANALYSIS

As an initial matter, plaintiff argues that this action seeking to quiet title to the Kentfield property is not barred by the applicable 15-year statute of limitations because her claim did not accrue until 2014, when Elizabeth died and Elizabeth’s life estate in the Kentfield property was terminated. We agree.

MCL 600.5801 provides, in pertinent part:

No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
* * *
(4) In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years.

Similarly, MCL 600.5829 offers guidance with respect to when a claim to recover land accrues . It provides:

The right to make an entry on, and the claim to recover land accrue: