EVI Equipment, Inc. v. Northern Ins. Co. of New York
[…] ("EVI"), the insured. EVI moved to dismiss the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, contending that under OCGA § 9-4-2(a) and (b), the Declaratory Judgment Act, only the superior court has jurisdiction to render declaratory judgments. The trial court denied EVI's motion but granted it a certificate of immediate review. We allowed the interlocutory appeal to address this apparently heretofore unresolved issue.
OCGA § 9-4-2(a) states that "the respective superior courts of this state shall have power ... to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be prayed ..." Art. VI, Sec. IV, Par. I of the 1983 Ga.