Evich v. Connelly
[…] Connelly's claim was brought under both the Jones Act and general maritime law.

Jones Act

The Jones Act allows a seaman to bring an injury or death action against the master of his vessel. 46 U.S.C. Sec. 688(a) (1982). Actions under the Jones Act must apply the statutes governing personal injuries to railroad employees. Id.

The Federal Employers Liability Act (FELA) for railroad employees limits the class which may bring wrongful death actions. 45 U.S.C. Sec. 51 (1982). Permissible plaintiffs include "the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; and, if none, then ... such employee's parents; and, if none, then ... the next of kin dependent upon such employee." Id. (emphasis added).

None of Connelly's brothers was dependent on him. The Jones Act does not provide standing for non-dependent siblings asserting a wrongful death action. See Glod v. American President Lines, Ltd., 547 F.Supp. 183, 185 (N.D.Cal.1982).