Evolocity, Inc. v. Dep't of Workforce Servs., 20130587–CA.
[…] Id. (citing Utah Code Ann. § 35A–4–204(3) (LexisNexis 2011) and Utah Admin. Code R994–204–303 ). “Special scrutiny of the facts is required to assure that the form of a service relationship does not obscure its substance....” Utah Admin. Code R994–204–303. If an employer fails to demonstrate either independent establishment or freedom from control, the worker is considered an employee and may be entitled to unemployment benefits. Utah Code Ann. § 35A–4–204(3). We first address the Department's determination that Colbert was not independently established in work of the same nature as she performed for Evolocity.

¶ 10 “An independent contractor is a worker who is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business of the same nature as the services performed.”Utah Admin. Code R994–204–301(1). “[A]n independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business is created and exists apart from a relationship with a particular employer and does not depend on a relationship with any one employer for its continued existence.”