Ewan v. Islamic Republic of Iran, Civil Action No. 17-1628 (JDB)
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction exists if the defendant's conduct falls within one of those specific statutory exceptions. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1330(a), 1604. Conversely, "if no exception applies, the district court has no jurisdiction." Odhiambo v. Republic of Kenya, 764 F.3d 31, 34 (D.C. Cir. 2014). Plaintiffs invoking one of these exceptions must establish jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence. See Gordon v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol, 750 F. Supp. 2d 82, 87 (D.D.C. 2010).

One such statutory exception, set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1605A, waives sovereign immunity in cases concerning a "state sponsor of terrorism." That exception affords subject matter jurisdiction in cases where "money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act" when such actions are taken "by an official, employee, or agent of such foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency." 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1).