Ewers v. Immigration & Naturalization Service, Civil No. 3:03CV104(AHN) (D. Conn. 2/28/2003), Civil No. 3:03CV104(AHN).
[…] Saxbe, 407 F. Supp. 789, 791-92 (S.D.Fla. 1974) (, )aff'd, 527 F.2d 1389 (5th Cir. 1976).
Thus, Ewers cannot now deliberately bypass the required review procedures and collaterally challenge his removal order through a habeas corpus petition. Accordingly, Ewers's habeas petition is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
2. Ewers's Citizenship Claim
Even assuming arguendo that jurisdiction were proper in this court, Ewers's claim of derivative citizenship is without merit. Ewers claims that he derived citizenship under former Section 8 U.S.C. § 1431-1432 (1995). Ewers's reliance on Section 1432(a)(5) to establish derivative citizenship is misplaced. Section 1432(a) provides:
(a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
(1) The naturalization of both parents; or
(2) The...
To continue reading
Request your trial