Ex parte An Anonymousfs Minor, 1001488
[…] We uphold the judgment of the Court of Civil Appeals and deny the petition.

Under Alabama's parental-consent statute, § 26-21-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, a minor may petition for a waiver of the requirement that a parent or legal guardian consent to her having an abortion. In enacting that statute and in setting forth its purpose, the Legislature expressly found that "parental consultation is usually desirable and in the best interests of the minor." § 26-21-1(b), Ala. Code 1975. The minor in this case filed her petition pursuant to § 26-21-4, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in part:

"(a) A minor who elects not to seek or does not or cannot for any reason, obtain consent from either of her parents or legal guardian, may petition, on her own behalf, the juvenile court, or the court of equal standing, in the county in which the minor resides or in the county in which the abortion is to be performed for a waiver of the consent requirement of this chapter. Notice by the court to the minor's parents, parent or legal guardian shall not be required or permitted. ..."

The requirement of parental consent shall be waived if the trial court hearing the minor's petition finds either:

"(1) That the minor is mature and well-informed enough to make the abortion decision on her own; or