Ex parte Anderson
[…] Ott v. Fox, 362 So.2d 836, 839 (Ala.1978); Huntsville Golf Dev., Inc. v. Ratcliff, Inc., 646 So.2d 1334, 1336 (Ala.1994). The Andersons "must establish that the [Smiths] converted specific personal property to [their] own use and beneficial enjoyment." Huntsville Golf, 646 So.2d at 1336.

The sole issue involved in the Andersons' conversion claim is the "title-possession" element of conversion. See Roberson v. Ammons, 477 So.2d 957, 962 (Ala.1985). The Andersons cite § 6-5-261, Ala.Code 1975, and argue that their mere possession of the Thunderbird is sufficient to maintain their conversion action. Section 6-5-261 provides: "Mere possession of a chattel, if without title or wrongfully, will give a right of action for any interference therewith, except as against the true owner or the person wrongfully deprived of possession." The Andersons argue that their possessory interest in the Thunderbird gives them a cause of action against the Smiths, who are neither the true owners of the Thunderbird nor the persons wrongfully deprived of its possession.