Ex parte Ass'n of Cnty. Comm’ns of Ala. Liab. Self-Ins. Fund
[…] Code 1975. For the following reasons, we grant the petition.

Background

On January 27, 2020, a fire occurred at "Dock B," a covered dock with 36 boat slips located at the Jackson County Park. That fire resulted in fatalities, injuries, and property damage. In May 2021, ten plaintiffs[1]sued Jackson County, the Fund, and numerous other defendants asserting, among other claims, wrongful-death, negligence, and wantonness claims. Jackson County is a member of the Fund, which was created pursuant to the Liability Self-Insurance Funds Act, § 11-30-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975

3

("the Act"). The Act provides for the creation of LSIFs by two or more counties "for the purpose of pooling resources and funds to self-insure such counties and/or their officers and employees acting in the line and scope of their employment" from claims for damages. § 11-30-1(1), Ala. Code 1975.