Ex parte Baldwin County Com'n
[…] It is well settled that an extraordinary writ will not lie if there is a right of appeal. Shell contends that the appropriate procedure would have been for Baldwin County to appeal from AEMC's decision on rehearing. Baldwin County argues that at the time it filed its petition for writ of prohibition and its petition for a temporary restraining order, it had not suffered an adverse final ruling from which it could appeal and, therefore, that an extraordinary writ was the only remedy available to it.

The controlling statutes in this area are Ala. Code 1975, §§ 22-22A-7(c)(6) and 41-22-27(f). Section 41-22-27(f) provides as follows:

"Except as provided in subdivision (6) of subsection (c) of section 22-22A-7, judicial review of any order of the environmental management commission modifying, approving or disapproving an administrative action of the Alabama department of environmental management shall be in accordance with the provision for review of final agency decisions of contested cases in sections 41-22-20 and 41-22-21."

Section 22-22A-7(c)(6) provides as follows: