Ex parte Barrows
[…] The word "probate" was marked out and the word "circuit" was inserted in its place in the style. Counsel also submitted with the complaint a circuit court cover sheet. The circuit court docket fee for the filing of the complaint was not submitted until August 11, 2003.
Standard of Review
Ex parte Flint Constr. Co., 775 So.2d 805, 808 (Ala.2000).
Legal Analysis
Barrows contends that the circuit court exceeded the scope of its authority by refusing to dismiss the will contest for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.
Section 43-8-190, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[a] will before the probate thereof, may be contested by any person interested therein, ... by filing in the court where it is offered for probate allegations in writing. ...." (Emphasis added.)