Ex parte Bayliss
[…] English, 510 So.2d 272 (Ala.Civ.App.1987), which clearly held that a parent is under no legal obligation to educate an adult child unless the child is physically or mentally disabled, or an executed agreement is reached, or an oral agreement requiring this is announced in open court. No one petitioned this Court for a writ of certiorari to the Court of Civil Appeals in English, supra. The mother did petition for such a writ in this case; we granted the petition, and we now reverse the judgment of the Court of Civil Appeals on this issue.

Alabama Code 1975, § 30-3-1, provides, in pertinent part:

"Upon granting a divorce, the court may give the custody and education of the children of the marriage to either father or mother, as may seem right and proper...." (Emphasis supplied.)

While jurisdiction over minor children has been claimed by courts of equity, independent of any statute, on the ground that the government is the parens patriae, 1 Hansford v.