Ex parte Boyd
[…] The body of Act No. 97-556 states:

"Be It Enacted by the Legislature of Alabama:
"Section 1. Section 32-5A-191 of the code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act No. 96-705, S. 182 of the 1996 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows:
"`§ 32-5A-191.
"`(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
"`(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood;
"`(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
"`(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving;
"`(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or