Ex parte Burton
[…] State, 350 So.2d 764 (Ala.Crim. App.1977), and Hayes v. State, 395 So.2d 127 (Ala.Crim.App.), writ denied, 395 So.2d 150 (Ala.1981)). In determining the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Linzy, supra.

Discussion

Burton moved for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the State's case, and she renewed her motion after the defense had rested. She contends that the State failed to make out a prima facie case of the hindering-prosecution charge set out in her indictment. Section 13A-10-43(a), Ala.Code 1975, sets out the elements of the offense known as "hindering prosecution in the first degree":

"(a) A person commits the crime of hindering prosecution in the first degree if with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for conduct constituting a murder or a Class A or B felony, he renders criminal assistance to such person."