Ex parte Burton
[…] Thus, in order to convict on the hindering-prosecution charge, the State had to prove that Burton rendered criminal assistance to a person whose conduct had constituted murder or a Class A or B felony, and that she rendered that criminal assistance with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of that person. Section 13A-10-42, Ala.Code 1975, lists five acts that constitute "criminal assistance." The indictment charged Burton with the act set out in subsection (4) of § 13A-10-42, which provides that a person renders criminal assistance to another person if he or she "[p]revents or obstructs, by means of force, deception or intimidation, anyone except a trespasser from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person...." Thus, under the indictment brought against her, and pursuant to § 13A-10-42(4), Burton could have rendered the criminal assistance charged only if she prevented or obstructed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Gissendanner v. State
    • United States