Ex parte Burton
[…] Justice Bowen stated for the Court:
In the present case, the Court of Criminal Appeals, while acknowledging that a criminal defendant has a right to be present at "critical" pretrial proceedings, held that Burton's absence at the hearing in no way prejudiced him, because the "hearing necessitated only arguments of law." Burton v. State, 651 So.2d 641, 646 (Ala.Crim.App.1993), This holding was based upon Judge Bowen's opinion in DeBruce v. State. This Court has here affirmed Burton's conviction on the authority of DeBruce v. State and Ex parte DeBruce. I disagree.
Article I, § 6, of the Alabama Constitution of 1901 provides that "in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to be heard by himself and counsel, or either." The Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure provide that a capital defendant has a right to be present at every stage of the trial:
(Emphasis added.)