Ex parte Bush
[…] See § 15-12-1, et seq., Code of Alabama 1975. Section 15-12-3 provides that the "presiding circuit judge shall administer the indigent defense system" for each circuit. Each presiding circuit judge is also empowered to appoint an indigent defense commission. See § 15-12-4, which shall have the power to "advise the presiding circuit judge on the indigent defense system" and to advise the presiding circuit judge on the "administration of indigent defense systems within the circuit." § 15-12-4(e).

Section 15-12-21 governs the appointment and compensation of trial counsel. This section states:

"(a) If it appears to the trial court that such defendant is entitled to counsel, that such defendant does not expressly waive the right to assistance of counsel and that such defendant is not able financially or otherwise to obtain the assistance of counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to represent and assist the defendant; and it shall be the duty of such appointed counsel, as an officer of the court and as a member of the bar, to represent and assist said defendant.