Parties | Ex parte Capstone Building Corporation In re: William Walker v. Capstone Building Corporation |
[…] The question presented is a pure question of law subject to de novo review by this Court. Simcala, Inc. v. American Coal Trade, Inc., 821 So.2d 197, 200 (Ala. 2001).
Specifically, the question presented is whether the six-year limitations period provided in § 6-2-34(1) is applicable to Walker's claim that he was injured as a result of wanton conduct by Capstone. Section 6-2-34(1) provides:
If Walker's claim does not fall within the six-year limitations period provided in § 6-2-34(1), then, by default, it falls within the two-year period provided by the catchall provision of § 6-2-38(1), which states:
"All actions for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract and not specifically enumerated in this section must be brought within two years."
In applying the six-year statute of limitations of § 6-2-34(1) to Walker's claim alleging that Capstone actedwantonly, there are only two decisions of this Court upon which the Court of Civil Appeals might have, and did, rely: McKenzie v. Killian, 887 So. 2d 861 (Ala. 2004), and Carr v.