Ex parte Carroll
[…] United States v. Chaney, 662 F.2d 1148, 1152 (5th Cir.1981). See also Ex parte Womack, 435 So.2d 766 (Ala.1983), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 986, 104 S.Ct. 436, 78 L.Ed.2d 367 (1983). We have thoroughly reviewed the record before us, considering the issues raised and looking for plain error. We will address the following three issues.
Did the Court of Criminal Appeals err in holding that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Carroll had been convicted of another murder in the 20 years preceding this murder?
According to § 13A-5-40(a)(13), the following is a capital offense:
"Murder by a defendant who has been convicted of any other murder in the 20 years preceding the crime; provided that the murder which constitutes the capital crime shall be murder as defined in subsection (b) of this section; and provided further that the prior murder conviction referred to shall include murder in any degree as defined at the time and place of the prior conviction."
To prove the prior murder conviction, the State introduced a certified copy of an order of the Common Pleas Court of Montgomery County, Ohio. That order read:
A postscript to this order stated: "The defendant has been in custody since March 21, 1970."