Ex parte Cater
[…] See Ala. Code 1975, §§ 18-3-1 and 18-3-3. The probate court granted Nichols a right-of-way, and Cater appealed to the Circuit Court of Monroe County.
After conducting an ore tenus hearing, the circuit court entered a judgment in favor of Nichols, making, in pertinent part, the following findings of facts and conclusions of law:
Cater appealed to the Court of Civil Appeals. The Court of Civil Appeals, without opinion, affirmed the circuit court's judgment.
Ala.Code 1975, § 18-3-1, provides:
"The owner of any tract or body of land, no part of which tract or body of land is adjacent or contiguous to any public road or highway, shall have and may acquire a convenient right-of-way, not exceeding in width 30 feet, over the lands intervening and lying between such tract or body of land and the public road nearest or most convenient thereto...."
Under the ore tenus rule, a trial court's findings of fact are presumed correct and its judgment will be reversed only if plainly or palpably wrong or against the preponderance of the evidence. See DeWitt v. Stevens, 598 So.2d 849, 850 (Ala.1992); Brothers v.