Ex parte City of Tuscaloosa
[…] The City counterclaimed, seeking a declaration that it was not required to respond to any police or fire calls within fire districts located within its police jurisdiction.

Before its 1986 amendment, § 11-51-91 stated:

"Any city or town within the state of Alabama may fix and collect licenses for any business, trade or profession done within the police jurisdiction of such city or town but outside the corporate limits thereof; provided, that the amount of such licenses shall not be more than one half the amount charged and collected as a license [sic] for like business, trade or profession done within the corporate limits of such city or town, fees and penalties excluded...."

The 1986 Act reads:

"AN ACT
"To amend Section 11-51-91, Code of Alabama, 1975, so as to clarify the meaning of said Section; to require a liberal construction of the meaning of said Section.
"Be It Enacted by the Legislature of Alabama:
"Section 1. Section 11-51-91, Code of Alabama, 1975, is hereby amended to read as follows:
"` § 11-51-91. Establishment and collection of license for conduct of business, trade or profession outside corporate limits of municipality.
"`Any city or town within the state of Alabama may fix and collect licenses for any business, trade or profession done within the police jurisdiction of such city or town but outside the corporate limits thereof; provided, that the amount of such licenses shall not be more than one half the amount charged and collected as a license [sic] for like business, trade or profession done within the corporate limits of such city or town, fees and penalties excluded; and provided further, that the total amount of such licenses shall not be in amount [sic] greater than the cost of services provided by the city or town within the police jurisdiction; and provided further, no calculation is required to be made by the municipal officials for the cost of services to any particular business or classification of businesses within the police jurisdiction so long as the total amount of such licenses collected in the police jurisdiction shall not be in an amount greater than the cost of services provided by the city or town to the police jurisdiction.... This section shall be given a liberal construction to effectuate its purpose and meaning.'
"Section 2. This Act shall not apply to business [sic] or homes laying [sic] within a fire district."

(Emphasis supplied to language added by the Act to § 11-51-91.)