Ex Parte Csx Transp., Inc.
[…] That position does not reflect Alabama law. Therefore, the City's motion for a summary judgment is due to be denied."

938 So.2d at 953-54.

The City and the amici curiae maintain that the Court of Civil Appeals has erroneously imposed upon the City both a duty to maintain a railroad crossing and a duty to warn of a dangerous condition at a railroad crossing. The City argues to this Court, as it did to the Court of Civil Appeals, that because § 11-49-3, Ala. Code 1975, imposes upon a railroad the duty to maintain a railroad crossing and the "the streets between their rails and for 18 inches on each side," the City had no duty whatsoever in this situation.