Ex parte FORD MOTOR COMPANY. .
[…] Armstead, a resident of Culleoka, Tennessee, testified in her affidavit that it would be more convenient for her to testify in Montgomery. 2
On December 10, 2008, the trial court entered an order denying Ford's motion to transfer the case. The order provided, in pertinent part:
(Capitalization in original.)
Ford filed a petition for a writ of mandamus, asking this Court to order the trial court to transfer the case from the Barbour Circuit Court to the Montgomery Circuit Court.
[4] [5] [6] Section 6-3-21.1(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein.”
(Emphasis added.) “A defendant moving for a transfer under § 6-3-21.1 has the initial burden of showing that the transfer is justified, based on the convenience of the parties and witnesses or based on the interest of justice.” Ex parte National Sec. Ins. Co., 727 So.2d at 789.