Ex parte Fujisaka
[…] We begin our analysis by examining what the statute covers. Stevens, 559 U.S. at 474, 130 S.Ct. 1577.

Section 43.25(b), entitled "Sexual Performance by a Child," states:

A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance. A parent or legal guardian or custodian of a child younger than 18 years of age commits an offense if he consents to the participation by the child in a sexual performance.

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b). A "sexual performance" under the statute means "any performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age." Id. § 43.25(a)(1). A "performance" means "any play, motion picture, photograph, dance, or other visual representation that can be exhibited before an audience of one or more persons." Id. § 43.25(a)(3). "Sexual conduct," within the meaning of the statute, is "sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." Id. § 43.25(a)(2).3