Ex parte Glover
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we deny the petition for the writ of mandamus.
In the early 1990s, a class of counties and county sheriffs sued the commissioner of the DOC, arguing that he had a pattern of refusing, through his subordinates, to accept from county sheriffs inmates sentenced to serve time in the state penitentiary ("state inmates") and that that refusal was a violation of § 14-3-30, Ala.Code 1975.2 The plaintiffs sought injunctive relief requiring the commissioner and his staff to accept state inmates in accordance with the plaintiffs' interpretation of § 14-3-30. That Code section provides that when a defendant is sentenced to the penitentiary, the clerk of the sentencing court must notify the DOC, and, "[t]hereupon, the [DOC] shall direct where the inmate shall be taken for confinement or hard labor."3 After a hearing, the circuit court issued an injunction requiring the DOC to accept state inmates from the plaintiff counties within 30 days of the DOC's receipt of the notification required by § 14-3-30.4