Ex parte Glover
[…] The judges of the Mobile Circuit Court petitioned this Court for a writ of mandamus directing the Court of Criminal Appeals to vacate its judgment.
The petitioning judges argued that the attorney, Bush, had an adequate alternative remedy and that the Court of Criminal Appeals had therefore erred in issuing the writ. This Court agreed, holding that Bush could have sought relief through an action for a declaratory judgment. The Ex parte Galanos analysis applies to the case before us here. But cf. In re Ingram, 356 So.2d 618 (Ala.1978)
(. )
Section 6-6-223, Ala.Code 1975, provides: "Any person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." We have long held that a declaratory-judgment action is the appropriate way to challenge the legality of an official action:
Morgan v. Board of School Comm'rs of Mobile County, 248 Ala. 22, 25, 26 So.2d 108, 110 (1946); see also Gibbs v. Cochran, 281 Ala. 22, 198 So.2d 607 (1967).