PartiesEx parte GREENETRACK, INC. (In re Joe Estano v. Greenetrack, Inc., et al.).
[…] Ex parte American Res. Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 932, 936 (Ala.1995)."

Ex parte Pike Fabrication, Inc., 859 So.2d 1089, 1091 (Ala.2002).

In its motion for a change of venue, Greenetrack argued that venue in Pickens County was not proper, and it asked the trial court to transfer the action to Greene County pursuant to § 6-3-7, Ala.Code 1975, or, in the alternative, under § 6-3-21.1, Ala.Code 1975, the forum non conveniens statute, for the convenience of the parties. Because the writ will issue on the authority of § 6-3-7, we need not reach the issue whether Greene County is a more convenient forum under § 6-3-21.1, Ala.Code 1975.

Section 6-3-7(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part, that "[a]ll civil actions against corporations may be brought . . . (3)[i]n the county in which the plaintiff resided . . . at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff's residence. . . ." The crux of the issue presented by Greenetrack's petition is whether Greenetrack "does business by agent" in Pickens County, the county of Estano's residence.