Ex parte Gregoire, 24652-S.
[…] The Treaty of Peace of 1919 provided that a native of Lorraine, descended from those who were French citizens prior to the annexation of the Province by Germany, became, with certain exceptions not applicable here, ipso facto nationals of France. Prior to his entry into the United States in 1941, petitioner practiced law in France for some twenty-two years. His French citizenship is admitted.

The question for decision turns on the interpretation of section 21 of 50 U.S.C.A., which provides that: "Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government * * * all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies." (Italics supplied.)

In United States ex rel. D'Esquiva v. Uhl, 2 Cir., 137 F.2d 903, 905, the court held that an Austrian who left Austria and established French residence twenty years before the invasion of Austria by Germany, did not become a German citizen, but remained a native of Austria.