Ex parte O'Hare
[…] First he asserts that the policy in question is ambiguous in its definition of the words "uninsured" and "insured" within the context of both the liability and uninsured motorist provisions; thus, he says they should be construed against the insurer to allow coverage for the insured. Next, he argues that the rationale used in applying the "household exclusion" to deny coverage restricts the uninsured motorist coverage mandated by Code of Ala.1975, § 32-7-23.
The Alabama Uninsured Motorist Statute, Code of 1975, § 32-7-23, provides in pertinent part:
"No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in subsection (c) of section 32-7-6, ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom...." (Emphasis added.)
As stated in Watts, supra:
The intent of the uninsured motorist coverage issued in the State Farm policy is found in the following pertinent provisions.