Ex parte Hunte
[…] "Such records as bills of lading, applications, reports, ledgers and warehouse receipts are examples of the broad coverage; however, government records are not included, being subsumed by § 13A-10-12. Even so, the aim of the Code is not to give protection to the records themselves. Note that the proposal begins: 'A person commits the crime ... if, with intent to defraud ....' Thus, its thrust is directed toward the prevention of contemplated frauds committed through the use of the records."

We think the more apt analogies found in the statutory crimes of forgery are stated in portions of § 13A-9-3:

"(a) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed:

"(1) A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment or a check, draft, note or other commercial instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status; or