Ex parte Hunte
[…] Charles A. Graddick, Atty. Gen., and J. Michael Horsley and Ferris W. Stephens, Asst. Attys. Gen., for respondent.

EMBRY, Justice.

The writ of certiorari was granted in this case to review an order of the Court of Criminal Appeals that granted the writ of mandamus compelling the Honorable Joseph D. Phelps to vacate his order granting the motion of petitioner Hunte for a change of venue to Mobile County from Montgomery County.

Petitioner Eyston Asquith Hunte, a practitioner of medicine in Mobile, Mobile County, Alabama, was indicted by the Montgomery County Grand Jury for violating § 22-1-11, Code 1975: Medicaid Fraud. The statute reads in pertinent part:

"(a) Any person who, with intent to defraud or deceive, makes, or causes to be made or assists in the preparation of any false statement representation or omission of a material fact in any claim or application for any payment, regardless of amount, from the medicaid agency, knowing the same to be false; or with intent to defraud or deceive, makes, or causes to be made, or assists in the preparation of any false statement, representation or omission of a material fact in any claim or application for medical benefits from the medicaid agency, knowing the same to be false; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $10,000.00 or imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years, or both."

The one count of the indictment before us reads: