Ex parte Hunte
[…] 362 So.2d at 909.

We find support for this construction of the subject statute, by analogy, to the statutory crimes of falsifying business records, § 13A-9-45, Code 1975, and forgery, § 13A-9-2 through -4. Section § 13A-9-45, reads:

"(a) A person commits the crime of falsifying business records if, with intent to defraud, he:

"(1) Makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise; or

"(2) Alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business records of an enterprise when he knows the retention or preservation of a true entry is required by law independent of this section; or

"(3) Omits to make a true entry in the business records of an enterprise in violation of a duty to do so which he knows to be imposed upon him by law; or