Ex Parte Indiana Mills & Mfg., Inc.
[…] Ex parte Kane,989 So.2d 509, 511(Ala.2008).

Discussion

Alabama Code 1975, § 6-3-21.1(a), provides when a civil action must be transferred under the doctrine of forum non conveniens:

"With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein...."