Ex parte King
[…] The court then concluded
We reverse and remand.
Section 15-19-1, supra, reads as follows:
King was charged with driving under the influence of alcohol in violation of Ala.Code 1975, § 32-5A-191, which provides that, upon conviction, sentence of imprisonment for up to one year may be imposed. The Court of Criminal Appeals correctly held that a violation of that section is a misdemeanor. Section 15-19-1 provides that a person charged with a "crime ... subject to a sentence of commitment for one year " (emphasis added) may be treated as a youthful offender. In addition, Ala.Code 1975, § 15-19-6(d), states that "[i]f the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, a person adjudged a youthful offender may be given correctional treatment as provided by law for such misdemeanor." Thus, the Youthful Offender Act is clearly applicable to a person charged with driving under the influence of alcohol, provided that the offense "was committed in his minority but was not disposed of in juvenile court."