Ex parte Lee
[…] We affirm the trial court's denial of habeas relief.

The Statute

Section 46.02(a-1)(2)(C) of the Texas Penal Code makes it a crime for a person who is a member of a criminal street gang to carry a handgun in a motor vehicle under the person's control:

(a-1) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control at any time in which:
...
(2) the person is:
...
(C) a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01.

TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.02(a-1)(2)(C). Under section 71.01(d), a "criminal street gang" is defined as "three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities." TEX. PENAL CODE § 71.01(d).

Availability of Pretrial Habeas

Pretrial habeas corpus proceedings are separate criminal actions, and the applicant has the right to an immediate appeal before trial begins. Greenwell v. Court of Appeals for the Thirteenth Judicial Dist. , 159 S.W.3d 645, 650 (Tex.